workshops for schoolkids in Telavi - “Safer Internet for Children”
Within the framework of Jean Monnet PEU-C-E (“Promoting European Union’s Cyber Education”) project, funded by European Commission, on April 19th,  BTU organized the regional on-site events/workshops for schoolkids in Telavi.
Topic: “Safer Internet for Children”
Speaker: Expert Giorgi Iashvili
65 persons/schoolkids attended the series on-site events in Kakheti region. All necessary safety measures were introduced in response to Covid-19 regulations. The attendees were able to gain the specific knowledge and skills how to keep themselves protected from cyberbullying, data theft or other related cyber threats according to the EU guidelines.
PEU-C-E - „Promoting European Union’s Cyber Education“ is a Jean Monnet project jointly developed by Business and Technology University and Caucasus University in Georgia. The aim of the project is to share European experience in cyber education among students, teachers, parents, professors and decision makers with a goal to create safer internet for vulnerable young people.